Units & Wings

Quality Advisory Committee (Planning Board):
A facilitating and monitoring body to advise on the rates and functions of the QAC, was formed in the college with the following composition.
Advisor: President, G.B.
Chairperson: Dr. Mahananda Borah, Principal, Mayang Anchalik College
Member from Management: Mr. Prafulla Kr. Bhuyan
Senior College Administration: Dr. Phani Bhushan Nath
Senior administrative Officer : Range Office, Pobitora WL sanctuary.
Member from GU: Dr. Rajib Handique, Dept. of History, GU.
Member form Teacher: Dr. Minakshi Tamuli
Dr. Utpal Nath
Mr. Chandra Kanta Borah.

The following Committees /Cells have been formed by the IQAC, Mayang Anchalik College and vested with respective responsibilities for all round development of the institution:

ACADEMIC COMMITTEE:
Function: To look after Student discipline, Annual academic Calendar and Prospectus, Schedules for examination, Best practices of the college, Student body election and College week and UGC related activities.
Advisor: Dr. Mahananda Borah
In-charge: Dr. Guneswar Deka
Mr. Dhanyaram Roy
Members: Mrs. Kabita Medhi
Dr. Minakshi Tamuli
Mr. Atul Ch. Nath
Mr. Robin Kumar Kalita
Mr. Samir Kr Nath
Mr. Sarat Sarma
Mrs. Leena Kumari Borah
Mrs. Charuprava Chaliha
RESEARCH COMMITTEE:
Functions:
1. To encourage the teacher and student to develop research cultural and to keep all records of research project.
2. To arrange and conduct seminar/ workshop/ symposia, etc.
3. To study the best practices (teaching and learning) of other College
4. To find new idea of the best practices that will be beneficial for College stake holder
5. To survey local community needs
6. To publish Research Works
7. To develop research infrastructures in College Campus
Convener: Dr. Guneswar Deka
Members Dr. Minakshi Tamuli
Mr. Dhanya Ram Roy
Dr. Utpal Nath
Dr. Utpal Saikia
Dr. Bristi Kalita
EXTENSION ACTIVITY CELL:
Functions:
1. To take up village development schemes (such as adult education, cleanse local area etc.), school adaptation programme, community service and programme related to integration.
2. To create awareness on environment, disaster, etc. among the common people (with an emphasis on collaborative programme).
3. To exercise relief work during the time of natural calamities.
4. To provide self-financing consultancy programme (earn and learn scheme) to the stakeholders.
5. To take up Cultural activities.
Convener: Dr. Utpal Nath
Members: Reza Shadullah Ahmed
Mr. Robin Kumar Kalita
Mrs. Kabita Medhi
Dr. Minaskhi Tamuli
Dr. Bristi Kalita
Mr. Chandra Kanta Borah
Mr. Tilak Nath
Mr. Bipul Deka
Cultural Secretary, Student Union
PARENT-TEACHER ASSOCIATION:
Functions:
1. To develop teacher-student-guardian friendly and cultural relationship.
2. To maintain and develop infrastructure facilities of the College.
3. Involve parents / guardians to conduct various programme such as Seminars, Workshops, etc.
4. To arrange award for students for outstanding performance/ activities in academic as well as Co-Curricular Activities in memory of local national figures.
5. To register this association under Society Registration Act.
6. To discuss crucial matters regarding plan and activities of the College.
Convener: Mrs. Kabita Medhi
Members: Mr. Paban Kumar Bishaya
Mr. Robin Kumar Kalita
Mr. Dhanya Ram Roy
Reza Shadullah Ahmed
Dr. Utpal Nath
Mrs. Leena Kumari Borah
Dr. Utpal Saikia
Mr. Dilip Saikia
COMMITTEE FOR GAMES & SPORTS:
Functions:
1. To encourage student participation in the State/ National level sports events
2. To promote women’s participation in sports
3. To provide optimum Indoor and Outdoor sport facilities
4. To arrange coaching for different games for stakeholders
5. To promote Yoga/ Gymnastic activities
Convener: Md. Reza Sadullah Ahmed
Members: Mr. Paban Kr Bishaya
Mr. Dhanya Ram Roy
Mr. Ranjan Timsina.
Mr. Sarat Chandra Sarma.
Mr. Tilak Nath.
Mr. Chitta Ranjan Nath.
One member from Students.
STUDENT SUPPORT AND PROGRESSION CELL:
Functions:
1. To introduce mentoring system in the College
2. To identify weak students
3. To organize tutorial classes for the weaker students
4. To arrange facility for differently abled students
5. To provide financial support to economically weaker students

Convener: Mr. Samir Kr Nath
Members: Mrs. Kabita Medhi.
Dr. Minakshi Tamuli
Mr. Robin Kr Kalita
Mr. Atul Chandra Nath.
Mr. Ranjan Timsina.
Mr. Bijay Medhi.
INFORMATION AND CAREER GUIDANCE CELL:
Functions:
1. To conduct survey among students on their careers options
2. To arrange programme to create awareness about the importance of higher education
3. To arrange Coaching Classes on CAT, MAT, APSC, UPSC, etc.
4. To conduct Orientation Programmes for freshers
5. To organize programmes for Personality Development, Soft Skills and Communication Skills
6. To provide job information
7. To maintain records of participation of students regarding their career
Convener: Mr. Samir Kr Nath
Members: Dr. Utpal Nath
Mrs. Charu Prava Chaliha
Dr. Bristi Kalita
All the Departmental Heads.
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION:
Functions:
1. To be registered under Society Registration Act.
2. Other functions to be determined by the Committee itself within the area of its aims and objectives.
Co-ordinator: Mr. Atul Ch Nath
Members: Mr. Bijay Medhi
Mr. Abhiram Sarkar
Dr. Utpal Saikia
Mr. Bipul Deka
Mr. Ananta Bora
Mr. Bireswar Keleng
LIBRARY COMMITTEE:
Functions:
1. To act as a channel of communication between the Library and the College Authority.
2. To maintain expenditure.
3. To make recommendations of Library equipments, books and journals.
4. To provide/ introduce book-borrow system.
5. To provide e-journals.
6. To work for the strategic development of the Library.
7. To introduce feedback system of the readers (especially teachers).
8. To observe College Library day.
9. To Establish the Library as an information centre.
Convener: Mr Chandra Kanta Borah
Members: Dr Guneswar Deka
Ms Charu Prava Chaliha
Mr Atul Chandra Nath
Md. Reza Shaddullah Ahmed
Md. Rafiquel Islam
Dr Utpal Nath
GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL CELL:
In-charge: Mrs. Kabita Medhi
Members: Mr. Abhiram Sarkar
Mr. Paban Kr. Bishaya
Md. Rafiqual Islam
Mr. Atul Ch Nath
Dr. Bristi Kalita
COLLEGE MUSIUM COMMITTEE:
In-charge: Dr. Utpal Nath
Members: Mrs. Kabita Medhi
Dr. Minakshi Tamuli
Mr. Chandra Kanta Borah
Mr. Bipul Deka
CANTEEN SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE:
Advisor: Dr. Mahananda Borah
In-charge: Kabita Medhi
Members: Mr. Tilak Nath
Mr. Chitta Ranjan Nath
Mr. Rajani Nath
Mr. Mihir Nath
Mr. Manoj Deka
ANTI-RAGGING COMMITTEE:
President: Dr. Mahananda Borah
Co-ordinator: Dr. Guneswar Deka
Members: Mrs. Kabita Medhi
Mrs. Charuprava Chaliha
Mr. Samir Kumar Nath
Mr. Bijoy Medhi
Mr. Dilip Saikia
EXAMINATION COMMITTEE:
Advisor: Dr. Mahananda Borah
Co-ordinator: Dr. Minakshi Tamuli
Members: Mrs. Kabita Medhi
Mr. Atul Ch Nath
Reza Shadullah Ahmed
Mr. Dilip Saikia
Mr. Kandarpa Saikia
All the Departmental Heads.
SKILL DEVELOPMENT CELL:
In-charge: Dr. Utpal Nath
Members: Dr. Utpal Saikia
Reza Shadullah Ahmed
Md. Rafiqual Islam
Mr. Chandra Kanta Borah
Sri Manjit Deka
NCC:
Co-ordinator: Mr. Paban Kr Bishaya
Members: Mr. Atul Chandra Nath
Mr. Tilak Nath
Mr. Abhiram Sarkar
Rafiquel Islam
Mr. Dhanyaram Roy
Reza Shadullah Ahmed
PROSPECTUS COMMITTEE:
Advisor: Dr. Mahananda Bora
Convener: Dr. Utpal Nath
Members: Reza Shadullah Ahmed
Dr. Minakshi Tamuli
Mr. Ranjan Timsina
Mr. Chandra Kanta Bora
Mr. Utpal Nath
Mr. Dilip Saikia
Mr. Kandarpa Saikia
Sri Manjit Deka
FEES RE-STRUCTURE COMMITTEE:
Advisor: Dr. Mahananda Bora
Convener: Dr. Utpal Nath
Members: Mr. Robin Kumar Kalita
Mr. Chandra Kanta Borah
Mr. Abhiram Sarkar
Mr. Dilip Saikia
Sri Utpal Nath
ACADEMIC CALENDER COMMITTEE:
Convener: Dr. Minakshi Tamuli
Members: All the Departmental Heads.
GREEN CELL:
FUNCTIONS:
1. To Inititate plantation programmers inside and outside the College Campus.
2. For monitoring and maintaining the trees.
3. To generate awareness about conservation of nature and wildlife.
Co-ordinator: Dr. Utpal Saikia
Mr. Sarat Sarmah
Members: Mr. Robin Kumar Kalita
Mrs. Kabita Medhi
Mr. Samir Kr. Nath
Dr. Utpal Nath
Rafiquel Islam
Mr. Bijoy Medhi
Mr. Abhiram Sarkar.
LEGAL CELL:
FUNCTIONS:
1. To provide legal assistance to the student community.
2. To provide assistance to the victims of domestic violence/ child trafficking etc. within the locality of Mayang.
3. To organize legal awareness programmers.
Advisor: Dr. Guneswar Deka
Co-ordinator: Dr. Utpal Saikia
Members: Reza Shadullah Ahmed
Dr. Minakshi Tamuli
Mr. Atul Ch. Nath
Mr. Sarat Chandra Sarma
WOMEN CELL:
Co-ordinator: Dr. Bristi Kalita
Members: Mrs. Kabita Medhi
Dr. Minakshi Tamuli
Mrs. Charuprava Chaliha
Mrs. Leena Kumari Bora
Mrs. Samsur Nehar Begum
REMADIAL CLASS MONITORING COMMITTEE:
Co-ordinator: Mr. Robin Kumar Kalita
Members: Mr. Atul Ch. Nath
Dr. Bristi Kalita
Mr. Bijoy Medhi
Mr. Abhiram Sarkar
ANTI-RAGGING SQUAD:
President: Dr Mahananda Borah
In-Charge: Mr. Paban kumar Bishaya
Members: Mr. Ranjan Timsina
Reza Shadullah Ahmed
Mrs. Leena Kumari Borah
Dr Minakshi Tamuli
Mr. Sarat Chandra Sarma
Mr. Tilak Nath
Mr. Chitta Ranjan Nath
Mr. Ananta Kr. Borah
Mr. Tulen Chandra Nath
General Secretary, Students’ Union
ANTI-RAGGING COMITTEE:
President: Dr Mahananda Borah
Co-Ordinator: Dr Guneswar Deka
Nodal Officer: Mr. Robin Kumar Kalita
Members: Mr. Dhanya Ram Roy
Mr. Atul Chandra Nath
Mrs. Kabita Medhi
Mrs. Charu Prava Chaliha
Mr. Samir Kumar Nath
Mr. Bijoy Medhi
Mr. Dilip Saikia
Mr. Bipul Deka
One Guardian Member
Mr. Prafulla Kumar Bhuyan (GB Member)
GS, Students’ Union
One member from Students’ Union
One lady member from Students’ Union
NSS (NATIONAL SERVICE SCHEME)
ADVISORY COMMITTEE:
Chairman: Dr Mahananda Borah
Programme Officer: Mr Ranjan Timsina
Member (Staff): Mr Robin Kumar Kalita
Member (Staff): Mr Dilip Saikia
Member (Adopted Village): Mr Biren Bangthai, Burhamayang
Mr. Dipan Kathar, Burhamayong
NSS Leader: General Secretary, Students’ Union
NSS Leader: One member from Students’ Union
NSS Leader: One lady member form Students’ Union
Member (Development Body): Mr. Gopal Ch. Nath, G.B. President
Member (Development Body): Mr. Dipak Saikia, G.P. President
Lady Member Dr Minakshi Tamuli
Lady Member Mrs. Kabita Medhi
YOUTH RED CROSS UNIT:
Programme Officer: Dr. Guneswar Deka
Mrs. Kabita Medhi
ANTI SEXUAL HARASHMENT:
Chair man: Principal
Co-ordinator: Dr. Minakshi Tamuli
Member: Kabita Medhi
Dr Bristi Kalita
Leen Kumari Borah
Charu Prabha Chaliha
Samsun Nehar Begum
VIBGJYOR:
President: Dr Minakshi Tamuli
Secretary: Kabita Medhi
Members: Champak Deka
Manika Deka
Parag Medhi
Jintu Moni Bishaya
Nayanmoni Nath
HELPING HAND:
In Charge: Paban Kr. Bishaya
Members: Rafiquel Islam
Kabita Medhi
Dr Utpal Nath
SAHITYA CHORA:
In Charge: Atul Chandra Nath
Members: Dr Bristi Kalita
Charu Prabha Chaliha
Abhiram Sarkar